clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Everton internationals schedule: Who plays when and where?

New, comments

Where are all the Blues headed during this international break?

Everton v Liverpool - Premier League Photo by Laurence Griffiths/Getty Images

17 Everton players from the senior and youth sides will be representing their respective countries during November’s international break, with club football resuming on 21st November with a trip to Craven Cottage to take on Fulham. The Toffees have slipped to seventh place on the back of three consecutive defeats while their hosts are languishing in 17th place. But for the next ten days or so we can forget about the Premier League and watch our Blues in international action, and like Carlo Ancelotti we’ll be keeping our fingers crossed that everyone returns COVID and injury-free.

(all times in PST/EST/GMT)

First Team

Wednesday 11 November

Cenk Tosun: Turkey v Croatia (friendly) 9:45am PST / 12:45pm EST / 5:45pm GMT
Lucas Digne: France v Finland (friendly) 12:10pm PST / 3:10pm EST / 8:10pm GMT

Thursday 12 November

Gylfi Sigurdsson: Hungary v Iceland (UEFA Euro 2020 play-off) 11:45am / 2:45pm / 7:45pm
Jordan Pickford, Michael Keane, Dominic Calvert-Lewin: England v Republic of Ireland (friendly) 12pm / 3pm / 8pm
Seamus Coleman: England v Republic of Ireland (friendly) 12pm / 3pm / 8pm

Friday 13 November

Alex Iwobi: Nigeria v Sierra Leone (Africa Cup Of Nations qualifier) 8am / 11am / 4pm
Yerry Mina, James Rodriguez: Colombia v Uruguay (FIFA 2022 World Cup qualifier) 12:30pm / 3:30pm / 8:30pm
Allan, Richarlison: Brazil v Venezuela (FIFA 2022 World Cup qualifier) 4:30pm / 7:30pm / 12.30am* (next day)

Saturday 14 November

Lucas Digne: Portugal v France (UEFA Nations League) 11:45am / 2:45pm / 7:45pm
Robin Olsen: Sweden v Croatia (UEFA Nations League) 11:45am / 2:45pm / 7:45pm

Newcastle United v Everton - Premier League
Jordan Pickford and Robin Olsen
Photo by Owen Humphreys - Pool/Getty Images

Sunday 15 November

Seamus Coleman: Wales v Republic of Ireland (UEFA Nations League) 9am / 12pm / 5pm
Cenk Tosun: Turkey v Russia (UEFA Nations League) 9am / 12pm / 5pm
Jordan Pickford, Michael Keane, Dominic Calvert-Lewin: Belgium v England (UEFA Nations League) 11:45am / 2:45pm / 7:45pm

Tuesday 17 November

Alex Iwobi: Sierra Leone v Nigeria (Africa Cup Of Nations qualifier) 8am / 11am / 4pm
Lucas Digne: France v Sweden (UEFA Nations League) 11:45am / 2:45pm / 7:45pm
Robin Olsen: France v Sweden (UEFA Nations League) 11:45am / 2:45pm / 7:45pm
Yerry Mina, James Rodriguez: Ecuador v Colombia (FIFA 2022 World Cup qualifier) 12pm / 3pm / 9pm
Allan, Richarlison: Uruguay v Brazil (FIFA 2022 World Cup qualifier) 3pm / 6pm / 11pm

Wednesday 18 November

Jordan Pickford, Michael Keane, Dominic Calvert-Lewin: England v Iceland (UEFA Nations League) 11:45am / 2:45pm / 7:45pm
Gylfi Sigurdsson: England v Iceland (UEFA Nations League) 11:45am / 2:45pm / 7:45pm
Seamus Coleman: Republic of Ireland v Bulgaria (UEFA Nations League) 11:45am / 2:45pm / 7:45pm
Cenk Tosun: Hungary v Turkey (UEFA Nations League) 11:45am / 2:45pm / 7:45pm

Youth Teams

Thursday 12 November

Joao Virginia: Portugal Under-21s v Belarus Under-21s (UEFA U21 European Championship qualifier) 11:30am / 2:30pm / 7:30pm

Friday 13 November

Tom Davies, Ben Godfrey: England Under-21s v Andorra Under-21s (UEFA U21 European Championship qualifier) 11:30am / 2:30pm / 7:30pm
Nathan Broadhead (full call-up), Ryan Astley (standby), Rhys Hughes (standby): Wales Under-21s v Moldova Under-21s (UEFA U21 European Championship qualifier) 9am / 12pm / 5pm

Everton Training Session
Ben Godfrey with Tom Davies
Photo by Tony McArdle/Everton FC via Getty Images

Sunday 15 November

Joao Virginia: Portugal Under-21s v Cyprus Under-21s (UEFA U21 European Championship qualifier) 11:30am / 2:30pm / 7:30pm

Tuesday 17 November

Tom Davies, Ben Godfrey: England Under-21s v Albania Under-21s (UEFA U21 European Championship qualifier) 11:25am / 2:25pm / 7:25pm
Nathan Broadhead, Ryan Astley (standby), Rhys Hughes (standby): Germany Under-21s v Wales Under-21s (UEFA U21 European Championship qualifier) 9:15am / 12:15pm / 5:15pm

Wednesday 18 November

Joao Virginia: Portugal Under-21s v Netherlands Under-21s (UEFA U21 European Championship qualifier) 11:30am / 2:30pm / 7:30pm