clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Everton closer to finding out Europa League opponents

First qualifying round was completed yesterday

UEFA Champions League and UEFA Europa League - Q1 and Q2 Qualifying Round Draw
The Europa League trophy
Photo by Harold Cunningham/Getty Images

The fixtures of the first qualifying round of the Europa League ended yesterday and we are one step closer towards finding out who Everton could play when they enter the competition in the third qualifying round.

The second qualifying round will be played on 13th and 20th July, while Everton’s games will be on 27th July and 4th August. Should Everton make it past that hurdle, there will be one more playoff round, featuring the 29 winners of the third qualifying round, plus the 15 losers from the 2017–18 UEFA Champions League third qualifying round.

58 teams will play in the third qualifying round: 25 teams which enter in this round (including the Toffees), and the 33 winners of the second qualifying round. With Everton being seeded, their opponents in the third qualifying round will be one of the teams in the list below in bold.

  • Željezničar (BIH) v AIK (SWE)
  • Beitar Jerusalem (ISR) vs Botev Plovdiv (BUL)
  • Haugesund (NOR) v Lech Poznań (POL)
  • Apollon Limassol (CYP) v Zaria Balti (MDA)
  • AEK Larnaca (CYP) v Cork City (IRL)
  • Brøndby (DEN) v VPS Vaasa (FIN)
  • Rabotnicki (MKD) v Dinamo Minsk (BLR)
  • Kairat Almaty (KAZ) v Skënderbeu (ALB)
  • IFK Norrköping (SWE) v Trakai (LTU)
  • Slovan Bratislava (SVK) v Lyngby (DEN)
  • Panionios (GRE) v Gorica (SVN)
  • Hajduk Split (CRO) v Levski Sofia (BUL)
  • Shamrock Rovers (IRL) v Mladá Boleslav (CZE)
  • Zirä (AZE) v Astra Giurgiu (ROU)
  • Nõmme Kalju (EST) v Videoton (HUN)
  • Maccabi Tel-Aviv (ISR) v KR Reykjavík (ISL)
  • Rheindorf Altach (AUT) v Dinamo Brest (BLR)
  • Aberdeen (SCO) v Široki Brijeg (BIH)
  • Valletta (MLT) v Utrecht (NED)
  • Östersund (SWE) v Galatasaray (TUR)
  • Ferencváros (HUN) v Midtjylland (DEN)
  • Ružomberok (SVK) v Brann (NOR)
  • İnter Baku (AZE) v Fola Esch (LUX)
  • Sturm Graz (AUT) v Mladost Podgorica (MNE)
  • Liepāja (LVA) v Sūduva (LTU)
  • Vaduz (LIE) v Odd (NOR)
  • Shkëndija (MKD) v HJK Helsinki (FIN)
  • Gabala (AZE) v Jagiellonia Białystok (POL)
  • Valur Reykjavík (ISL) v Domžale (SVN)
  • Trenčín (SVK) v Bnei Yehuda Tel-Aviv (ISR)
  • Progrès Niederkorn (LUX) v AEL Limassol (CYP)
  • Irtysh Pavlodar (KAZ) v Crvena zvezda [Red Star Belgrade] (SRB)
  • Osijek (CRO) v Luzern (SUI)
  • FC Oleksandriya (UKR)
  • Olimpik Donetsk (UKR)
  • Oostende (BEL)
  • Dinamo București (ROM)
  • CS U Craiova (ROM)
  • Arka Gdynia (POL)

As can be seen from the list above, there are some exotic destinations in store for Everton in the next qualifying round, but fairly few teams that would pose a real threat for a team of the Toffees’ quality.

Who would you like to see Everton take on?