clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Emirates FA Cup Third Round Draw: How to watch, time and ball numbers

New, comments

Everton’s last chance at silverware this season

AFC Fylde v Wigan Athletic - The Emirates FA Cup Second Round Photo by Nathan Stirk/Getty Images

The Third Round Draw for the 2017-18 Emirates FA Cup will be held this evening before the conclusion of today’s Second Round fixtures. There are some replays scheduled for next week but the draw will take place today nevertheless. Four non-league sides - AFC Fylde, Hereford, Slough and Woking - remain out of the 64 sides to go into the bowl for today’s draw.

Premier League sides enter the competition at this level, with Everton ball number 16 in the draw while Merseyside rivals Liverpool are 23. Runaway Premier League leaders Manchester City are 24 while Manchester United are 25. London sides Arsenal, Chelsea and Tottenham Hotspur are 2, 13 and 40 respectively.

How to Watch

Date and Time: Today, Monday, December 4th at 11 a.m. WST/2 p.m. EST/7 p.m. BST

TV: BT Sport, BBC 2

Live stream: Emirates FA Cup Facebook and Twitter pages, as well as via the BT Sport and BBC apps

Draw ball numbers -

1 AFC Bournemouth

2 Arsenal

3 Aston Villa

4 Barnsley FC

5 Birmingham

6 Bolton Wanderers

7 Brentford

8 Brighton

9 Bristol City

10 Burnley

11 Burton Albion

12 Cardiff City

13 Chelsea

14 Crystal Palace

15 Derby County

16 Everton

17 Fulham

18 Huddersfield Town

19 Hull City

20 Ipswich

21 Leeds

22 Leicester City

23 Liverpool

24 Manchester City

25 Manchester United

26 Middlesbrough

27 Millwall

28 Newcastle

29 Norwich City

30 Nottingham Forest

31 Preston North End

32 Queens Park Rangers

33 Reading

34 Sheffield United

35 Sheffield Wednesday

36 Southampton

37 Stoke City

38 Sunderland

39 Swansea City

40 Tottenham Hotspur

41 Watford FC

42 West Bromwich Albion

43 West Ham United

44 Wolverhampton Wanderers

45 Woking / Peterborough United

46 MK Dons

47 Newport County

48 Wycombe

49 Port Vale / Yeovil

50 Shrewsbury

51 Doncaster

52 Slough Town / Rochdale

53 AFC Wimbledon

54 Stevenage

55 Mansfield

56 Luton Town

57 Bradford

58 Blackburn Rovers / Crewe Alexandra

59 Fylde / Wigan

60 Gillingham / Carlisle

61 Notts County

62 Forest Green / Exeter

63 Fleetwood / Hereford

64 Coventry City